Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Delphinium semibarbatum - Bien. ex Boiss.

Common Name Zalil
Family Ranunculaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards All parts of the plant are toxic[65, 172]. The plant is most toxic when it is young[200].
Habitats Not known
Range W. Asia - Afghanistan and Iran.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun
Delphinium semibarbatum Zalil


Delphinium semibarbatum Zalil

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Delphinium semibarbatum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from May to July, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

D. zalil. Aitch.&Hemsl.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Anodyne;  Detergent;  Diuretic;  Poultice.

The plant is considered to be anodyne, detergent and diuretic[240]. It is used in the treatment of jaundice, dropsy and troubles of the spleen[240]. It is used externally as a poultice for swellings[240].

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a rich well-drained soil that stays moist in the summer[111, 187]. Dislikes water-logged soils[200], it is liable to die out in heavy soils over winter[111]. Requires an open sunny position[188]. This species is not reliably hardy in cool temperate zones[200]. A greedy plant, inhibiting the growth of nearby plants, especially legumes[54].

Propagation

Seed - sow March/April in a cold frame or May outdoors[111]. Keep moist and in a shady position until germination takes place[175]. The seed has a limited viability so it should be stored in a sealed container at about 3°c[200]. Temperatures above 15°c inhibit germination[175]. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 9 weeks at 15°c[175]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Cuttings of basal shoots in April/May, taken before they become hollow at the base, and planted in a cold frame[111]. Division in spring[111] or early autumn[200].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Delphinium brachycentrumNorthern larkspur00
Delphinium brunonianum 00
Delphinium caeruleum 01
Delphinium cashmerianum 01
Delphinium denudatum 01
Delphinium elatumCandle larkspur, English Larkspur01
Delphinium glaucumGiant Larkspur, Sierra larkspur00
Delphinium menziesiiMenzies' Larkspur01
Delphinium nudicauleRed Larkspur, Larkspur01
Delphinium nuttallianumLarkspur, Twolobe larkspur00
Delphinium staphisagriaStavesacre02

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Bien. ex Boiss.

Botanical References

200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

Laurie Hodges   Sat Feb 17 2007

Seed avialable as of 2007 from Benary Seed Co. www.benary.com.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Delphinium semibarbatum  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.