homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Vicia nipponica - Matsum.
                 
Common Name
Family Fabaceae or Leguminosae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Grows all over Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Vicia nipponica


Vicia nipponica
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Vicia nipponica is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
It can fix Nitrogen.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Orobus nipponicus

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - cooked[105].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of the country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in any well-drained soil in a sunny position if the soil is reliably moist throughout the growing season, otherwise it is best grown in semi-shade[200]. This species has a symbiotic relationship with certain soil bacteria, these bacteria form nodules on the roots and fix atmospheric nitrogen. Some of this nitrogen is utilized by the growing plant but some can also be used by other plants growing nearby[200].
Propagation
Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in situ in spring or autumn.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Artemisia ludovicianaWhite Sage, Louisiana Sage, Prairie Sage, Western Mugwort22
Artemisia ludoviciana gnaphalodesWhite Sage02
Avena ludovicianaOats20
Lactuca ludovicianaWestern Wild Lettuce, Biannual lettuce22
Orobanche ludovicianaBroom Rape, Louisiana broomrape, Manyflower broomrape11
Vicia americanaAmerican Vetch, Mat vetch21
Vicia amoena 10
Vicia amurensis 10
Vicia articulataOne-Flower Vetch10
Vicia benghalensisPurple Vetch00
Vicia craccaTufted Vetch, Bird vetch, Cow vetch11
Vicia erviliaBitter Vetch10
Vicia faba equinaHorsebean30
Vicia faba majorBroad Bean41
Vicia faba minutaTick Bean30
Vicia giganteaGiant Vetch21
Vicia grandiflora kitaibelianalarge yellow vetch20
Vicia heptajuga 10
Vicia hirsutaHairy Tare, Tiny vetch20
Vicia hirticalycina 10
Vicia japonica 10
Vicia monanthaHard Vetch, Barn vetch20
Vicia narbonensisFrench Vetch, Purple broad vetch20
Vicia noeana 10
Vicia pisiformisPea Vetch, Pale-flower vetch10
Vicia pseudo-orobus 10
Vicia sativaWinter Tares, Garden vetch, Subterranean vetch30
Vicia sativa leucospermaWinter Tares30
Vicia sepiumBush Vetch10
12
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Matsum.
Botanical References
58
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Vicia nipponica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.