homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Tesing-Testing5 - R.Br. ex Wall.
                 
Common Name
Family Caprifoliaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry scrub and rocky slopes in calcareous soils, 1200 - 4200 metres in Uttar Pradesh[146, 158].
Range E. Asia - N.W. Himalayas
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Tesing-Testing5


Tesing-Testing5
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Tesing-Testing5 is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft) by 3 m (9ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower in June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
Zabelia triflora. (Wallich.)Makino.

Habitats
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Wood - hard, close and even-grained. Used for walking sticks[146, 158].
Cultivation details
Requires a well-drained open loamy soil[11] in a warm, sheltered sunny position[200, 245]. Plants are best grown in semi-shade[219]. They are intolerant of water-logging[200] and of dry soils[219]. Succeeds in any soil but new growth is less vigorous in dry soils[202]. One report says that the plant likes a soil with a high chalk content[245], though another says that chlorosis occurs on very alkaline soils[202]. This species is hardy to about -15°c[184], it grows well in the open at Kew[11]. A fairly slow-growing plant, it is shy to flower in British gardens unless placed against a sunny wall[219]. It flowers on wood that is 2 - 3 years old or older[182]. Another report says that the plant flowers on the new wood[219], whilst another says that it flowers on terminal clusters[245]. Any pruning is best done immediately after flowering by thinning out the old wood.[182, 219]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200], Closely related to A buddleioides and A. umbellata[182]. The flowers are wonderfully scented[182], with the fragrance of vanilla[245].
Propagation
Seed - we have no specific information for this plant, but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 -10cm with a slight heel, July in pots of sandy soil in a frame[11]. Takes 3 - 4 weeks. Very easy, a good percentage of the cuttings root[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel if possible, November in a cold frame. High percentage[78]. Layering young shoots[245].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
R.Br. ex Wall.
Botanical References
11200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Tesing-Testing5  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.