homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Scirpus cyperinus - (L.)Kunth.
                 
Common Name Woolly Grass Bulrush, Woolgrass
Family Cyperaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Wet low ground[60]. Swamps[235]. Marshes, moist meadows, ditches, shallow ponds, frequently growing in disturbed areas from sea level to 800 metres[270].
Range Eastern N. America - Newfoundland to Saskatchewan, south to Florida and Louisiana.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Wet Soil Water Plants Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Scirpus cyperinus Woolly Grass Bulrush, Woolgrass


Scirpus cyperinus Woolly Grass Bulrush, Woolgrass
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Scirpus cyperinus is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in flower from Aug to September, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist or wet soil and can grow in water.

Synonyms
Scirpus eriophorum. Scirpus rubricosus

Habitats
 Pond; Bog Garden;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed - cooked. Used as a rice substitute[178].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Stuffing;  Weaving.

The stems are woven to make matting and ropes[178]. The small rushes have been used in making woven mats and storage bags[257]. The fruiting tops of the plant have been used as a resilient material for stuffing and making pillows[257].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in any wet to moisture retentive ground, pond margins and shallow water in full sun or shade[200]. A polymorphic species[60].
Propagation
Seed - sow in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in a pot standing in 3cm of water. Only just cover the seed with soil[200]. The seed usually germinates fairly quickly. Prick out the plants when large enough to handle and plant out in their permanent positions in early summer. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Scirpus acutusHard Stem Bulrush31
Scirpus affinis 20
Scirpus americanusAmerican Bulrush20
Scirpus caldwellii 00
Scirpus fluviatilisRiver Bulrush21
Scirpus lacustrisBulrush31
Scirpus litoralisBulrush00
Scirpus maritimusSeaside Bulrush. Cosmopolitan Bulrush31
Scirpus medianus 00
Scirpus microcarpusPanicled Bulrush31
Scirpus nevadensisNevada Bulrush20
Scirpus paludosusBayonet Grass20
Scirpus subterminalisWater Bulrush20
Scirpus ternatus 10
Scirpus validusRiver Club-Rush21
Scirpus validus creberSoft-Stem Bulrush21
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(L.)Kunth.
Botanical References
43200274
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Scirpus cyperinus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.