homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Sargentodoxa cuneata - (Oliv.)Rehder.&E.H.Wilson.
                 
Common Name
Family Sargentodoxaceae
USDA hardiness 8-11
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Open forests on mountains, along alpine gullies where the soil is fertile[147].
Range E. Asia - C. China.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Sargentodoxa cuneata


Sargentodoxa cuneata
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of climber
Sargentodoxa cuneata is a deciduous Climber growing to 7.5 m (24ft 7in) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in flower in May. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required)The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Holboellia cuneata.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Anthelmintic;  Antibacterial;  Antirheumatic;  Carminative;  Diuretic;  Stimulant;  Tonic.

The mashed leaves are plastered onto sores[218]. The stem is anthelmintic, antibacterial, antirheumatic, carminative, diuretic and tonic[61, 147, 176, 218]. It is used as a blood stimulant[147]. A decoction or tincture is used in the treatment of amenorrhoea, metrorrhagia, anaemia, traumatic injuries, rheumatoid arthritis, hookworm disease, roundworm and filariasis[147, 176]. The root is antirheumatic[218].
Other Uses
Insecticide.

The plant has insecticidal activity[218].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in any reasonable well-drained soil[182, 200]. Prefers a fertile moisture-retentive soil in full sun or part day shade[200]. This species is not very hardy in Britain, though it tolerates light frosts[200] and succeeds outdoors in the mildest areas of the country where it usually needs to be grown on a sunny wall[11, 182]. Any pruning is best carried out after the plant has finished flowering[219]. A vigorous climbing plant that supports itself by twining around other plants etc[182, 219]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed and fruit is required[182].
Propagation
Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Stem cuttings.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Oliv.)Rehder.&E.H.Wilson.
Botanical References
11200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Sargentodoxa cuneata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.