homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Salicornia quinqueflora - Bunge. ex Ung.-Sternb.
                 
Common Name Chicken Claws
Family Chenopodiaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Coastal rock platforms and rock crevices in New Zealand[44]. Salt flats high in the intertidal area in Australia[144].
Range Australia - New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, Victoria. New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Salicornia quinqueflora Chicken Claws


Salicornia quinqueflora Chicken Claws
   
Physical Characteristics
 
Salicornia quinqueflora is a . The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
S. australis. Sol. Sarcocornia quinqueflora.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young shoots - raw or cooked[153, 173]. A salty taste[144, 193]. Used mainly as a pickle[193]. Each stem has a fibrous woody core that makes the plant much less appealing as a vegetable or pickle[193].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Cleanser;  Potash.

The ashes obtained from burning this plant are rich in potash and are used in making soap or glass[153, 156]]. The ashes can also be used as a soap for cleaning fabrics[169].
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it is unlikely succeed outdoors in any but the mildest parts of the country. The plants native habitat will give some idea of its cultivation needs.
Propagation
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe if this is possible, otherwise in spring, in a greenhouse in a light sandy compost. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division might be possible in the spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Salicornia bigeloviiDwarf Glasswort, Dwarf saltwort30
Salicornia europaeaGlasswort30
Salicornia rubraRed Glasswort, red swampfire10
Salicornia virginicaVirginia Glasswort11
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Bunge. ex Ung.-Sternb.
Botanical References
44
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Salicornia quinqueflora  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.