homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Rhynchosinapis wrightii - (O.E.Schultz.)Dandy.
                 
Common Name Lundy Cabbage
Family Brassicaceae or Cruciferae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Endemic to the cliffs and slopes on the eastern side of Lundy Island[17].
Range Britain.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Rhynchosinapis wrightii Lundy Cabbage


Rhynchosinapis wrightii Lundy Cabbage
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Rhynchosinapis wrightii is an evergreen Perennial growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) by 0.6 m (2ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7 and is not frost tender. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from May to June, and the seeds ripen from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
Brassicella wrightii

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Flowers;  Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves - raw or cooked[105]. A flavour somewhere between a cabbage and a radish[K]. At its best for harvesting in the winter months, when it makes an acceptable addition to the salad bowl[K]. It is also a reasonable cabbage substitute when cooked[K]. Flowers and young flowering stems- raw or cooked[K]. The flowers make a decorative addition to the salad bowl, whilst the young flowering stems can be used like broccoli. A cabbage-like flavour but with a distinct bitterness[K].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
A very rare plant, it is only found growing wild on Lundy Island in the Bristol channel[17]. It requires a sunny position in a well-drained soil[K]. The plant is fairly hardy and should succeed outdoors in most parts of the country, though it tends to droop somewhat in very cold weather. It can provide edible leaves all year round, though there are scant pickings as the plant comes into flower and for a month or so afterwards[K]. Plants are generally quite short-lived perennials, though they usually self-sow freely when well-sited[K].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a cold frame or outdoor seedbed. The seed usually germinates within a week. Prick out the pot-sown seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Those in the outdoor seedbed can be thinned as required (the thinnings can be transplanted or eaten) and be moved to their permanent positions when they are 15 - 25cm tall.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(O.E.Schultz.)Dandy.
Botanical References
17
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Rhynchosinapis wrightii  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.