homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Rhamnus saxatilis - L.
                 
Common Name Avignon Berry, Rock buckthorn
Family Rhamnaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards There is the suggestion that this species could be mildly poisonous[19, 65].
Habitats Rocky places on calcareous soils in the Mediterranean[1, 50].
Range S.W. Europe.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Rhamnus saxatilis Avignon Berry, Rock buckthorn


Rhamnus saxatilis Avignon Berry, Rock buckthorn
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Rhamnus saxatilis is a deciduous Shrub growing to 2 m (6ft 7in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower in May, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
R. infectoria. L.
Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Dye.

A yellow to greenish dye is obtained from the unripe fruit[1, 11, 57, 103, 171]. This dye was at one time commonly used until the advent of chemically produced dyes.
Cultivation details
Succeeds in any reasonably good soil[11]. Requires a calcareous soil[50]. Formerly cultivated as a dye plant[61]. The species in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Propagation
Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed will require 1 - 2 months cold stratification at about 5° and should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame or outdoor seedbed[200]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[113]. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, autumn in a frame. Layering in early spring[4].
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Rhamnus alaternusItalian Buckthorn00
Rhamnus carolinianusIndian Cherry, Oak, Carolina Buckthorn21
Rhamnus catharticaCommon Buckthorn03
Rhamnus croceusRed Berry20
Rhamnus dahuricaDahurian Buckthorn11
Rhamnus frangulaAlder Buckthorn03
Rhamnus globosalokao00
Rhamnus grandiflora 20
Rhamnus japonicaJapanese buckthorn11
Rhamnus leptophyllus 10
Rhamnus lycioides 00
Rhamnus nepalensis 11
Rhamnus persicus 20
Rhamnus purpureus 01
Rhamnus purshianaCascara Sagrada23
Rhamnus saxatilis tinctoriusDyer's Buckthorn00
Rhamnus triquetra 01
Rhamnus utilisChinese Buckthorn00
Rhamnus virgatus 11
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
L.
Botanical References
1150200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Rhamnus saxatilis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.