homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Ratibida columnifera - (Nutt.)Wooton.&Standl.
                 
Common Name Prairie Coneflower, Upright prairie coneflower, Woolly Cinquefoil, Praire Coneflower, Mexican Hat
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 4-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry plains, prairies and ravines[43]. Sandy, silty, or rocky open ground in Texas[274].
Range Western N. America - British Columbia to Montana, Nebraska, Texas, New Mexico and Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary
Bloom Color: Yellow. Main Bloom Time: Early fall, Late summer. Form: Irregular or sprawling, Upright or erect.

Ratibida columnifera Prairie Coneflower, Upright prairie coneflower, Woolly Cinquefoil, Praire Coneflower, Mexican Hat


http://davesgarden.com/
Ratibida columnifera Prairie Coneflower, Upright prairie coneflower, Woolly Cinquefoil, Praire Coneflower, Mexican Hat
USDA Plant Database
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Ratibida columnifera is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3. It is in flower in September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms
R. columnaris. Lepachys columnaris.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Tea.

A pleasant tasting tea is made from the leaves and flower heads[161, 177, 183, 257].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Analgesic;  Febrifuge.

The leaves and stems are analgesic[257]. An infusion is used to relieve the pain of headaches and to treat stomach aches and fevers[257]. A decoction is used as a wash to relieve pain and to treat poison ivy rash[257]. The decoction is also used as a wash to draw the poison out of a rattlesnakes bite[257].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Border. Prefers a sunny well-drained border of fairly rich soil[1]. Established plants are extremely drought tolerant[200]. A very ornamental plant[1]. Although perennial, plants are sometimes grown as annuals, they flower in their first year from seed[200]. Special Features:North American native, Naturalizing, Suitable for cut flowers.
Propagation
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame in early spring. Only just cover the seed and put the pot in a sunny position. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring is possible but very difficult because the plant has a long taproot[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Nutt.)Wooton.&Standl.
Botanical References
43200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Ratibida columnifera  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.