homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Pterocarya fraxinifolia - (Poir.)Spach.
                 
Common Name Caucasian Wingnut
Family Juglandaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mixed woods near rivers in boggy or inundated places[74].
Range W. Asia - Iran and the Caucasus.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Pterocarya fraxinifolia Caucasian Wingnut


Pterocarya fraxinifolia Caucasian Wingnut
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of lolypop
Pterocarya fraxinifolia is a deciduous Tree growing to 30 m (98ft) by 20 m (65ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7 and is not frost tender. It is in flower in June, and the seeds ripen from Oct to December. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but both sexes can be found on the same plant) and are pollinated by Wind.Suitable for: medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
P. caucasia.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Canopy;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Seed.
Edible Uses:

Seed[2, 105]. No more details are given but the seed is very small and would be very fiddly to use[K].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Diaphoretic.

Diaphoretic[74].
Other Uses
Weaving;  Wood.

The bast from the bark is used for weaving hats etc[74]. Wood - soft, hard to split. Used for matches, shoes etc[46, 61].
Cultivation details
Prefers a sunny position in a rich strong loam with abundant moisture at the roots[11, 200]. Grows well by water[11]. Succeeds in areas that do not experience prolonged winter temperatures below about -12°c[200], but young plants and the young shoots of older trees can be cut back by winter frosts[11]. A very ornamental tree[1], it fruits freely in Britain[11]. The leaves are sweetly resinous[245]. The deeply furrowed bark is aromatic[245]. Produces suckers profusely[98]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame[80, 113]. Pre-soak stored seed for 24 hours in warm water[80] then cold stratify for 2 - 3 months[98, 113]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year[240]. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[113]. Cuttings of mature shoots, November in a frame. Only use vigorous shoots[113]. Layering. Division of suckers in the dormant season[188].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Poir.)Spach.
Botanical References
1174200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Sven Maksymiuk Wed Dec 29 09:08:40 2004
pterocarya fraxinifolia grows well in central Poland where normal winter temperatures are about -20C and sometimes below. It is Zone 6.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Pterocarya fraxinifolia  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.