homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Plagianthus regius - (Poit.)Hochr.
                 
Common Name
Family Malvaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Lowland forests on North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Plagianthus regius


Plagianthus regius
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of lolypop
Plagianthus regius is a deciduous Tree growing to 18 m (59ft 1in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower in May. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
P. betulinus. A.Cunn.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Canopy; Secondary;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Fibre;  Raffia.

A fibre obtained from the inner bark is used for making ropes, twine etc. It is a substitute for raffia[46, 61, 128].
Cultivation details
Thrives in a deep well-drained humus-rich fertile soil in a sunny position[200]. This species is not very hardy in Britain but it succeeds outdoors in the milder areas of the country[182]. The hardiness of the tree depends upon its provenance in its native habitat[11]. Plants often self-sow in Cornwall[59]. A very ornamental plant[1]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in early spring in a greenhouse. It usually germinates freely[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame[1, 200]. Layering[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Poit.)Hochr.
Botanical References
1144200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Andrew Holmes Fri Sep 12 2008
There is a fine specimun growing in branklyn Garden in Perth above the Tay that is around 6m high Hardiness seems better than reported and i am trying one in Pitlochry. We`ll see if it survives the next winter. Andrew Holmes
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Plagianthus regius  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.