homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Phlomis fruticosa - L.
Common Name Jerusalem Sage, Shrubby Jerusalem sage
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness 4-7
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry cliffs and rocky places in limestone hills to 1000 metres[184].
Range Europe - Mediterranean.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Bloom Color: Yellow. Main Bloom Time: Early summer, Late summer, Mid summer. Form: Upright or erect.

Phlomis fruticosa Jerusalem Sage, Shrubby Jerusalem sage

(c) Margarida Moreira
Phlomis fruticosa Jerusalem Sage, Shrubby Jerusalem sage
(c) Margarida Moreira
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Phlomis fruticosa is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1.3 m (4ft 3in) by 1.5 m (5ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Ground Cover;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known
Other Uses
Can be grown as a low hedge, it is very tolerant of trimming. A good dense ground cover for a sunny sheltered position, though it needs weeding for the first year or so[197].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Border. Requires a well-drained soil in full sun[182] with shelter from cold winds[200]. Grows well in poor gravelly soils and on hot dry banks[182]. Grows better in the milder areas of Britain[197]. Prefers very little water in the summer. Established plants are drought resistant[190]. Plants are hardy to about -10°c when growing in a well-drained soil[202]. Plants flower most freely on young wood so any pruning is best done in late spring[202]. The leaves, when bruised, emit an aromatic sage-like perfume[245]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200]. Special Features:Attractive foliage, Fragrant foliage.
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. It normally germinates quickly in warm weather. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Layering.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Elizabeth H.
Mon Jun 30 2008
The flowers can be pulled out and a bit of tasty nectar can be sucked out through the "straw". It is a favorite flower for the kids. Have rarely seen any bees or instects around the flowers. The flavor of the nectar varies as does the color of the flowers.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Phlomis fruticosa  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.