homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Olearia ilicifolia - Hook.f.
                 
Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Lowland to sub-alpine forest and scrub, southwards from latitude 38°s on North, South and Stewart Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Olearia ilicifolia


Olearia ilicifolia
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Olearia ilicifolia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft) by 3 m (9ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower in June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
Eurybia dentata linearifolia.

Habitats
 Hedge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

Very resistant to maritime exposure and tolerant of severe pruning, this plant can be used as an effective windbreak hedge in exposed maritime areas. It is best if left untrimmed[29].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in any well-drained moderately fertile soil in full sun[182, 200]. Thrives in a chalky soil[182] but prefers a light loam or peaty soil[11]. Very tolerant of maritime exposure[11, 75]. This species is not very hardy outside the milder western and south-western maritime areas of Britain[1], tolerating temperatures down to about -15°c[200]. Closely related to O. macrodonta, but somewhat hardier, it succeeds outdoors at Wakehurst Place in Sussex[11]. The flowers have a strong musky perfume[245]. The plant flowers best in years following long hot summers[200]. Plants can be pruned right back into old wood in order to promote fresh growth[200]. Any pruning is best done in the spring[11]. The flowers are fragrant[188].
Propagation
Seed - surface sow in early spring in a greenhouse. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. If growth has been sufficiently good, plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer of the following year, otherwise grow them on for another year in pots and plant them out the following early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Pot up in late August and overwinter in a cold frame then plant out in late spring or early summer[78]. Good percentage[11]. Cuttings of moderately ripe wood of the current years growth, 5 - 10cm with a heel, November in a frame. High percentage[78].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Hook.f.
Botanical References
1144200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Olearia ilicifolia  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.