homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Nothoscordum gracile - (Dryand.)Stearn.
                 
Common Name Slender false garlic
Family Alliaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy roadsides, woods and cultivated ground in southeastern N. America[72].
Range South America. A garden escape in south-eastern N. America and Britain.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Nothoscordum gracile Slender false garlic


http://www.flickr.com/photos/petrichor/431239185/
Nothoscordum gracile Slender false garlic
http://www.flickr.com/photos/petrichor/431239185/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of bulb
Nothoscordum gracile is a BULB growing to 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from May to June, and the seeds ripen from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
N. fragrans. Allium fragrans. A. inodorum. non L.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Bulb - raw or cooked. A garlic substitute[2], it is used as a spice[105, 177, 183]. The bulb is about 15mm in diameter[270].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a light sandy soil in a sunny position[42]. This species reproduces freely when in good growing conditions and has become a weed in some gardens[42]. The flowers have a rich, sweet lily-like perfume[245].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a cold frame[1]. Spring sown seed germinates freely[K]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring. Division of offsets after the leaves die down in summer. Larger bulbs can be replanted immediately into their permanent positions. It is best to pot up the smaller bulbs and grow them on for a year before planting them out when dormant in late summer.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Dryand.)Stearn.
Botanical References
72200270
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Katrina Sun Mar 25 2007
Gees, cant start to imagine growing onion weed on purpose :-P
Elizabeth H.
Avner Fri Jul 11 2008
that plant is a dangerous invasive,and is not an alternative for nothing, never cultivate it, destroy it with herbicides as leaves appear in autumn or uproot it if the invasion is initial. Avner
Elizabeth H.
James Lamar Mon Mar 30 2009
I've been trying to kill this weed for years! It just pops up all over the place and spreads worse than kudzu!
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Nothoscordum gracile  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.