homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Mirabilis nyctaginea - Michx.
                 
Common Name Wild Four O'clock Plant, Heartleaf four o'clock
Family Nyctaginaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards One report says that the plant is considered poisonous, but gives no details[222].
Habitats Prairies and rich soil[222]. Often found in calcareous clay soils[274].
Range N. America - Wisconsin to Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Mirabilis nyctaginea Wild Four O


www.flickr.com/photos/8583446@N05/
Mirabilis nyctaginea Wild Four O
www.flickr.com/photos/8583446@N05/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Mirabilis nyctaginea is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8 and is frost tender. It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Oxybaphus nictagineus.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Vulnerary.

The chewed root is used as a poultice for wounds, burns, sores, sprains etc[207, 222, 257]. A tea made from the roots is also used to treat burns, fevers and to expel worms[213, 222, 257]. A tea made from the leaves or the roots is used in the treatment of bladder ailments[222]. Caution is advised in the use of this plant internally, see notes above on toxicity.
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a fertile well-drained soil in full sun or part-day shade[200]. Plants flower in their first year from seed and, although they are not very hardy in Britain, they can either be grown as half-hardy annuals or the tubers can be harvested in the autumn and stored overwinter in a cool frost-free place in much the same manner as dahlias[200]. Members of this genus are rarely if ever troubled by browsing deer[233].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer, after the last expected frosts. The seed remains viable for several years[196]. Division in spring as the plant comes into growth[200].

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Mirabilis expansaMauka30
Mirabilis jalapaMarvel Of Peru, Miracle Flower of Peru, Four O'Clock22
Mirabilis multifloraFour O'clock Plant, Colorado four o'clock12
Viola mirabiliswonder violet31
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Michx.
Botanical References
200274
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Mirabilis nyctaginea  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.