homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Metrosideros excelsa - Sol. ex Gaertn.
Common Name Pohutukawa
Family Myrtaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Coastal forests in North and Three Kings Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Full sun


Metrosideros excelsa Pohutukawa

Metrosideros excelsa Pohutukawa
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Metrosideros excelsa is an evergreen Tree growing to 7 m (23ft) by 15 m (49ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8 and is frost tender. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Hedge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Nectar.
Edible Uses:

An edible nectar is obtained from the flowers[173].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


Astringent. Used in the treatment of dysentery[46, 61].
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge;  Wood.

Plants can be used as a hedge, succeeding in exposed maritime positions[166, 200]. Wood - dense, compact, heavy, durable, very strong. Used for ship-making, bearings, machine beds etc[46, 61].
Cultivation details
Prefers a well-drained but moisture-retentive lime-free soil in a sunny position[182, 200]. Plants are somewhat lime-tolerant but are unsuitable for shallow soils over chalk[200]. Very resistant to maritime exposure[166, 200]. This species is not very hardy in Britain, tolerating temperatures down to about -5°c[184] and succeeding outdoors only in the mildest areas of the country where it makes a small shrub[1, 200]. Plants grow very well on the Isles of Scilly, where they are cut back by cold perhaps once every twenty years. They usually sprout again from their thick branches[260]. A good bee plant[173]. Very ornamental[1]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].
Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, in individual pots in a frame. Good percentage[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
Sol. ex Gaertn.
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Metrosideros excelsa  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.