homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Lepidothamnus intermedius - (T.Kirk.)Quinn.
                 
Common Name Yellow Silver Pine
Family Podocarpaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Lowland, montane and sub-alpine forests, often in bog forests, southwards from latitude 35°s on North, South and Stewart Islands[44].
Range New Zealand.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade

Summary

Lepidothamnus intermedius Yellow Silver Pine


Lepidothamnus intermedius Yellow Silver Pine
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of cone
Lepidothamnus intermedius is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft 10in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in leaf 12-Jan. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Wind.The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Dacrydium intermedium. T.Kirk.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Secondary; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Wood.

Wood - straight grained, firm, yellowish, resinous, very durable. Used for boat building, telegraph poles etc[61, 82, 166].
Cultivation details
Requires a light, freely draining soil[164] in a sheltered position with protection from cold winds[166]. Requires high rainfall and humidity if it is to succeed[200]. It tolerates shade and probably requires it in drier areas if the tree is to survive[82, 166]. Requires warm summers if it is to grow well, and even then it is very slow growing. Plants grow much taller in their native habitat than they do in Britain. This species is only hardy in the milder areas of the country[82], tolerating temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. Dioecious, male and female plants must be grown if seed is required.
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a freely draining compost in a cold frame. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 20°c[164]. Another report says that the seed can be very slow to germinate and that it is best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe[200]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings in early autumn.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(T.Kirk.)Quinn.
Botanical References
44200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Alex Tue Jun 2 2009

mycoloredlinks - and your tag cloud directory

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Lepidothamnus intermedius  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.