homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Lachnanthes carolina - (Lam.)Dandy.
                 
Common Name Red Root
Family Haemodoraceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards Poisonous[4].
Habitats Sandy and peaty shores and swamps[43].
Range Eastern N. America - New Jersey and Rhode Island to Florida.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Lachnanthes carolina Red Root


Lachnanthes carolina Red Root
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Lachnanthes carolina is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
L. tinctoria.
Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent;  Cancer;  Homeopathy;  Narcotic;  Nervine;  Tonic.

The root is astringent, narcotic, tonic and nervine[4]. Taken internally it produces a peculiar form of cerebral stimulation and narcosis, it was often used as a narcotic by some native North American Indian tribes[4]. It is also used in the treatment of bowel complaints, coughs, pneumonia and the spitting of blood[61, 257]. A strong decoction has been used as a wash for cancer[257]. A homeopathic remedy is prepared from the whole fresh plant, harvested when in flower[4].
Other Uses
A red dye is obtained from the root[1, 4, 61].
Cultivation details
Requires a humus-rich loamy soil[1]. Plants are not quite hardy in Britain and are usually grown in a cold greenhouse[1, 4]. They will quite possibly succeed outdoors in the mildest areas of the country.
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a warm greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring[1].
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
(Lam.)Dandy.
Botanical References
143
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
José Waizel-Bucay Fri Jan 9 2009
Synonym: Lachnantes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy; Lachnantes tinctoria (Walter ex J. F. Gmel.) Elliot
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Lachnanthes carolina  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.