homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Inula conyza - DC.
                 
Common Name Ploughman's Spikenard
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry or rocky slopes and cliffs, also in open scrub on calcareous soils[17].
Range Central and southeastern Europe, including Britain, from Denmark to N. Africa and the Near East.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Inula conyza Ploughman


http://www.flickr.com/photos/84474308@N00/
Inula conyza Ploughman
http://www.flickr.com/photos/tico_bassie/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Inula conyza is a BIENNIAL/PERENNIAL growing to 1.2 m (4ft) by 0.4 m (1ft 4in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Jul to August, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies, self.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
I. squarrosa. non L. Conyza squarrosa.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; East Wall. In. West Wall. In.
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiscrophulatic;  Emmenagogue;  Parasiticide;  Vulnerary.

The herb is antiscrofulatic, emmenagogue and vulnerary[4]. The plant was considered to be a good wound herb and it was frequently taken in decoction for bruises, ruptures, internal wounds etc[4]. It was applied externally to treat itchy skin[4].
Other Uses
Incense;  Insecticide;  Parasiticide.

The leaves are burnt and used as an insecticide and parasiticide, especially against fleas[4, 100]. Even the smell of the plant is said to drive fleas away[4]. The root used to be burnt upon a fire in order to scent a room[245].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in an ordinary garden soil in a sunny position[1]. The basal leaves of this species are often mistaken for the foxglove, Digitalis purpurea[17]. The basal leaves form a rosette that covers the ground for 30cm or more, destroying the grass underneath[245]. All parts of the plant are refreshingly aromatic[245].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed, it is worthwhile trying a sowing in situ in the spring or the autumn.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Inula britannicaXuan Fu Hua, British yellowhead03
Inula britannica chinensisXuan Fu Hua13
Inula cappaSheep's Ear02
Inula crithmoidesGolden Samphire20
Inula heleniumElecampane, Elecampane inula33
Inula racemosa 02
Inula royleana 01
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
DC.
Botanical References
17
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
colin hart Wed Dec 30 2009
Your reference 17 should be Clapham, Tutin and Warburg etc...
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Inula conyza  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.