homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Idesia polycarpa - Maxim.
                 
Common Name Idesia
Family Flacourtiaceae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Hills and mountain forests above elevations of 2000 metres[58, 109].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Idesia polycarpa Idesia


Idesia polycarpa Idesia
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of lolypop
Idesia polycarpa is a deciduous Tree growing to 12 m (39ft) by 10 m (32ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jun to July. The flowers are dioecious (individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is not self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Polycarpa maximowiczii.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Secondary;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[105, 177]. The fruit is a many seeded berry with a pulpy flesh[2], it is about 10mm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a neutral to slightly acid loamy soil, but tolerates a chalky sub-soil if the top soil is deep[200]. Succeeds in full sun or semi-shade[188]. The dormant plant is hardy to about -15°c, though the tree is somewhat hardier if the wood is thoroughly ripened by a long hot summer[200]. The young shoots in spring can be damaged by late frosts. A very ornamental plant[1]. The flowers have a most delicious perfume, which can be wafted far and wide by warm breezes[245]. Trees produce fruit regularly at Kew[11]. Dioecious. Male and female plants must be grown if fruit and seed is required. Female plants can produce some fruit in the absence of a male plant[11].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse[78]. Germination is usually very good[78]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their fist two winters. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring, after the last expected frosts and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter or two outdoors[K]. Plants cannot be sexed until they flower[78]. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Fair percentage[78]. Layering in spring. Takes 12 months[78].

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Maxim.
Botanical References
1158200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Idesia polycarpa  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.