homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides - Lam.
                 
Common Name Water Pennywort, Lawn marshpennywort
Family Apiaceae or Umbelliferae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Shady places in lowland areas of C. and S. Japan[58]. Stream banks or forests in wet grassy places at elevations of 400 - 3000 metres in China[266].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Wet Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Water Pennywort, Lawn marshpennywort


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Water Pennywort, Lawn marshpennywort
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from May to September, and the seeds ripen from Jun to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms
H. hirsuta. H. latisecta. H. puncticulata. H. rotundifolia. Roxb.

Habitats
 Lawn; Bog Garden;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

The whole plant is eaten raw or cooked as a potherb[61, 105, 183]. It has a parsley-like aroma[183].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Depurative;  Febrifuge.

Depurative, febrifuge. Resolves mucus formation[147]. The juice of the plant is used in the treatment of fevers[272]. A paste made from the plant is applied externally to wounds and boils[272]. The plant is decocted and used in the treatment of abscesses, boils, bruises, cirrhosis, colds, coughs, hepatitis, hepatoma, influenza, itch, jaundice, sinusitis and sore throat[218]. It is a Chinese herbal drug for hepatoma[218].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Requires a permanently moist position in sun or light shade[200]. Plants are occasionally found as weeds in damp lawns[1].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing it in early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of rooted runners. Probably best done in spring but can be done at any time in the growing season if the plants are kept moist.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Lam.
Botanical References
58200266
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.