homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Gaylussacia baccata - (Wangenh.)K.Koch.
                 
Common Name Black Huckleberry
Family Ericaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry or moist woods, thickets and clearings[43], on acidic sandy soils[200].
Range Eastern N. America - Newfoundland to Georgia, Manitoba, Wisconsin and Kentucky.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Gaylussacia baccata Black Huckleberry


http://www.flickr.com/photos/53817483@N00/3003316991
Gaylussacia baccata Black Huckleberry
http://www.findingspecies.org/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Gaylussacia baccata is a deciduous Shrub growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) by 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from May to June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
G. resinosa. Andromeda baccata. Vaccinium resinosum.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - raw or cooked[2, 3, 55]. Deliciously spicy and sweet, they can be eaten out of hand or used in pies, preserves etc[183]. They can also be dried for later use[62]. The dried fruit can be ground into a powder then mixed with cereal flours to make bread[257]. The fruit is rather seedy[235]. The fruit is about 8mm in diameter[200].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent;  Miscellany.

An infusion of the leaves, or the bark, has been used in the treatment of dysentery[257]. An infusion of the leaves has been used in the treatment of Bright's disease[257].
Other Uses
Miscellany.

None known
Cultivation details
Requires a lime-free moist peaty soil, thriving in sun or part shade[3, 182, 200]. Plants are hardy to about -15°c[200]. Occasionally cultivated for its edible fruit, there are some named varieties selected for their larger fruits[22, 46]. The small oval leaves are covered with globules on the underside from which a resinous gum is exuded[245].
Propagation
Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame[200]. Stored seed requires 1 month warm stratification followed by 2 months cold[113]. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots of lime-free compost and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer when they are at least 15cm tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame[200]. Layering. Division in spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Gaylussacia brachyceraBox Huckleberry20
Gaylussacia dumosaDwarf Huckleberry30
Gaylussacia frondosaDangleberry, Blue huckleberry30
Gaylussacia ursinaBear Huckleberry20
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
(Wangenh.)K.Koch.
Botanical References
1143200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Gaylussacia baccata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.