homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Galax urceolata - (Poir.)Brummitt.
                 
Common Name Beetleweed, Wandflower
Family Diapensiaceae
USDA hardiness 5-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Moist open woodland, particularly in montane areas, to altitudes of 1500 metres[200].
Range South-eastern N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade

Summary
Bloom Color: White. Main Bloom Time: Early summer, Late spring. Form: Spreading or horizontal.

Galax urceolata Beetleweed, Wandflower


William S. Justice @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Galax urceolata Beetleweed, Wandflower
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 707.
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Galax urceolata is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.2 m (0ft 8in) by 0.3 m (1ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
G. aphylla. non L.
Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade; Ground Cover;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Kidney;  Vulnerary.

The plant is used for healing all kinds of wounds and cuts[207]. An infusion of the root is used to treat kidney problems[257].
Other Uses
An attractive ground cover, the leaves turn bronze-red in winter[200]. Plants should be spaced about 25cm apart each way[208].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Border, Container, Ground cover, Rock garden, Specimen, Woodland garden. Requires a moist humus-rich lime-free soil with part day shade[200]. Succeeds in full shade[208]. Plants can succeed in the dry shade of trees[233]. Succeeds in the woodland garden, large rock gardens or as an edging for shady paths[200]. Plants like an annual mulch of pine needles or other acid organic matter each spring[200]. Special Features:Attractive foliage, Naturalizing, Suitable for cut flowers.
Propagation
Seed - sow early spring or autumn in a shaded cold frame[200]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady position in a greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division with care in early spring[200].
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
(Poir.)Brummitt.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Mon Feb 26 2007
I have been researching Galax for the last two days , and found paydirt/, my reason for research is Storyteller Ray Hicks pulling Galax, I was born 5 miles from the area and did not know what Galax was , and I knew alot of medicinal herbs , ./
Elizabeth H.
SARA Wed May 21 2008
Need folklore about the plant E mail me when you get it KREITZER@AOL.COM
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Galax urceolata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.