homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Cuscuta japonica - Choisy.
                 
Common Name Japanese Dodder
Family Convolvulaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Parasitic on shrub branches[147] in lowland and low mountains all over Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Cuscuta japonica Japanese Dodder


Cuscuta japonica Japanese Dodder
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Cuscuta japonica is a ANNUAL CLIMBER growing to 1 m (3ft 3in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
C. systyla.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young growth, boiled and seasoned[177].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Aphrodisiac;  Demulcent;  Diaphoretic;  Enuresis;  Hepatic;  Ophthalmic;  Tonic.

A sweet, pungent herb that acts mainly as a liver and kidney stimulant[238], the seed of Japanese dodder is aphrodisiac, demulcent, diaphoretic, enuresis, hepatic and tonic[147, 176, 178, 218, 238]. A decoction of the seed is used to treat a variety of complaints including diarrhoea, vaginal discharge, enuresis, backache, constipation and impotence[218]. The young shoots are used to treat sore eyes[218].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
This is a parasitic species that is devoid of leaves, roots or chlorophyll and so is totally dependant upon its host[238]. It must be grown next to the host plant, which it penetrates with suckers in order to obtain nutriment[238]. Plants are hardy to at least -15°c[238]. A climbing plant, supporting itself by twining around other plants[238].
Propagation
Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn, by lodging it among the stems of a host plant[238].
Other Names
Japanese dodder, China: jin deng teng; tu si. Japan: nenashikazura. USA: giant Asian dodder.
Found In
Asia, China, Indochina, Japan, Korea, Russia, SE Asia, Taiwan, Vietnam, USA.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

A significant weed of fruit and ornamental trees in Japan, China and neighbouring countries. It has been listed by the State of California and Texas as a noxious weed.[
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed.
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cuscuta chinensisChinese Dodder03
Cuscuta epithymumLesser Dodder02
Cuscuta europaeaGreater dodder02
Cuscuta megalocarpaBigfruit Dodder10
Cuscuta reflexaDodder, Giant dodder02
Cuscuta umbellataFlatglobe dodder10
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Choisy.
Botanical References
58266
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cuscuta japonica  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.