homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Coreopsis tinctoria atkinsoniana - (Douglas. ex Lindl.)Parker.
                 
Common Name Coreopsis
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Openings in pine forests on rich moist soils, 1500 - 2250 metres in Arizona.
Range South-western N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Coreopsis tinctoria atkinsoniana Coreopsis


Coreopsis tinctoria atkinsoniana Coreopsis
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Coreopsis tinctoria atkinsoniana is a ANNUAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil and can tolerate drought.

Synonyms
C. cardaminaefolia. (DC.)Torr.&Gray.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Drink.

A beverage is made from the dried plant[161, 177, 257]. It was used instead of coffee[257].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent;  Emetic.

A tea made from the roots is emetic and is also used in the treatment of diarrhoea[222, 257]. An infusion of the whole plant without the root has been used by women desiring a female baby[257].
Other Uses
Dye.

A yellow (red with an acid mordant) dye is obtained from the flowers[169]. It is not very good on plant fibres[169]. The flowers can be dried for later use[169].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in ordinary garden soil[1]. Prefers a fertile well-drained moisture retentive medium soil[111, 200]. Grows well in sandy soils[188]. Requires a sunny position[111, 200]. Established plants are drought resistant[1]. A good bee plant[200].
Propagation
Seed - sow March in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer[111]. If you have sufficient seed then it can also be sown in situ outdoors.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Coreopsis auriculataTickseed, Lobed tickseed,Mouse-eared Coreopsis, Eared Coreopsis00
Coreopsis calliopsideaLeafstem tickseed00
Coreopsis giganteaGiant coreopsis, Sea Dahlia00
Coreopsis tinctoriaCoreopsis, Golden tickseed, Atkinson's tickseed, Dyer's Coreopsis, Plains Coreopsis, Annual Coreops11
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Douglas. ex Lindl.)Parker.
Botanical References
200235
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Coreopsis tinctoria atkinsoniana  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.