homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Comandra pallida - A.DC.
                 
Common Name Pale Bastard Toadflax
Family Santalaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards There is a report that the plant can be toxic to mammals.
Habitats Dry hills and plains[43]. Sandy or open rocky ground in Texas[274].
Range Western N. America - Manitoba to British Columbia and south to Texas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Comandra pallida Pale Bastard Toadflax


Gary A. Monroe @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Comandra pallida Pale Bastard Toadflax
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 1: 640.
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Comandra pallida is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.4 m (1ft 4in). It is in flower from May to June. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
C. umbellata pallida. (A.DC.)Piehl.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit;  Seed.
Edible Uses:

Fruit[105, 161, 177]. A sweet flavour[274]. The fruit is about 10mm in diameter[200]. The small round seeds are eaten like nuts by children[257].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Foot care;  Narcotic;  Ophthalmic;  Salve.

The plant is narcotic[257]. A decoction has been used in the treatment of headaches and externally as a foot bath to treat corns[257]. The plant has been used to treat sore eyes and sores on the body and also as a mouth wash for canker sores[257].
Other Uses
Dye.

A blue dye is obtained from the area next to the root bark[257].
Cultivation details
Requires a well-drained moisture retentive lime-free soil[200]. A parasitic plant obtaining at least some of its nutrients from the roots of other plants[200, 235]. It is said to parasitize over 200 different species of plants in the wild[274].
Propagation
Seed - stratify for 3 months at 5°c and then sow in the greenhouse in a pot with a suitable host. Plant out when it is well established close to a mature host plant[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Comandra richardsianaBastard Toad Flax10
Comandra umbellataBastard Toad Flax, California bastard toadflax, Pale bastard toadflax11
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
A.DC.
Botanical References
43200274
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Comandra pallida  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.