homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Colletia armata - Miers.
                 
Common Name
Family Rhamnaceae
USDA hardiness 7-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Not known
Range S. America - S. Chile.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Frost Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Summary

Colletia armata


http://flickr.com/photos/61416618%40N00/
Colletia armata
http://flickr.com/photos/61416618%40N00/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Colletia armata is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft) by 3 m (9ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 8. It is in flower from Sep to December. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms
C. spinosa armata. C. valdiviana.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Hedge;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
Hedge;  Hedge.

A very prickly plant and also very tolerant of maritime exposure, it makes a good windbreak hedge and is also good for security. Its main drawback is that it is slow to reach an effective height[75].
Cultivation details
Grows well in a sandy freely draining loam where it flowers freely in a sunny position[11]. Succeeds in dry soils[11, 202]. Plants tolerate partial shade if they are grown in a perfectly draining lean soil[200]. They are very tolerant of maritime exposure[75, 200]. A very ornamental plant[1], it is not very hardy in Britain, succeeding outdoors only in the milder areas of the country and tolerating temperatures down to about -5°c[200]. The plants do not have leaves, but they have very sharp spines which are used instead of the leaves in the function of photosynthesis[188]. The flowers are fragrant[188]. They have the scent of vanilla[202]. A very slow growing plant[75]. The form 'Rosea' is stronger-growing[202].
Propagation
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing fresh seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse and stored seed as early in the year as it is received. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe side shoots, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame[200]. Cuttings of mature side shoots of the current year's growth, 10 - 12cm with a heel, early winter in a cold frame. Leave for 18 months before potting up. Good percentage[78].

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
Miers.
Botanical References
11200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Colletia armata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.