homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Cicerbita alpina - (L.)Waller.
                 
Common Name Blue Sow Thistle
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 4-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats A very rare native of Scotland, growing on alpine rock in moist places[17].
Range Mountainous regions of C. Europe, including Britain, from Norway to the Pyrenees.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade

Summary

Cicerbita alpina Blue Sow Thistle


Cicerbita alpina Blue Sow Thistle
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Cicerbita alpina is a PERENNIAL growing to 1 m (3ft 3in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 4 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jul to September, and the seeds ripen from Aug to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, beetles, lepidoptera.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Lactuca alpina. Sonchus alpinus.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Stem.
Edible Uses:

Young shoots and stems - raw[4, 105]. The skin is first removed, but the shoots are still rather bitter and unpalatable[4, K]. Older stems can also be peeled and eaten raw[105, 177, 183] but have a bitter taste[2].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiphlogistic;  Diuretic.

The leaves and milky sap were at one time often used in herbal medicine, though are seldom employed nowadays[4]. They are diuretic and are also applied externally to inflammations[4].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a moist well-drained humus rich neutral to acid light sandy soil and some shade[1, 187, 200]. Plants are hardy to at least -20°c[187].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not let the compost dry out. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer. Division in spring[188]. We have found it best to pot up the clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer or following spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(L.)Waller.
Botanical References
17200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Maureen Ball Tue Jun 27 2006
I wonder if you could possibly help me. My husband is desperately trying to find the scottish blue thistle, it has a large blue head and is said to encourage goldfinches to your garden. We have searched high and wide for this plant as we would like to have one in our garden as we love feeding wild birds and he especially wants to get this bird in the garden to watch. If you know where we could purchase one he would be thrilled to bits. Hoping to hear from you soon. Maureen Ball
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cicerbita alpina  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.