homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Cerastium viscosum - L.
                 
Common Name sticky chickweed
Family Caryophyllaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Naturalized in waste places, fields and roadsides from S. Newfoundland to Florida and California[43].
Range Europe to E. Asia. Naturalized in N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Cerastium viscosum sticky chickweed


Larry Allain @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Cerastium viscosum sticky chickweed
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 47.
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Cerastium viscosum is a ANNUAL growing to 0.3 m (1ft). The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. var. apetalum (Dumort.) Fenzl

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves and young shoots[179]. No more details are given.
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Anodyne;  Astringent.

The juice of the plant is applied to the forehead to relieve headaches[272]. It is also dropped into the nostril to treat nosebleeds[272].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in many parts of this country. It is likely to require a moist soil in light shade. According to some botanists this species is no more than a synonym for C. holosteoides.
Propagation
Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in the summer.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Cerastium arvenseField Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Field chickweed01
Cerastium fontanumChickweed, Common mouse-ear chickweed, Big chickweed20
Cerastium furcatum 20
Cerastium holosteoidesCommon Mouse-Ear Chickweed20
Cerastium semidecandrumLittle Mouse-Ear Chickweed, Fivestamen chickweed20
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
L.
Botanical References
43
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Cerastium viscosum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.