homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Carthamus lanatus - L.
                 
Common Name Distaff Thistle
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness 6-10
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Amongst rocks, in dry hills and uncultivated ground[89].
Range S. Europe. A casual in Britain[17].
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential Yes
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary
UPDATE 29/11/11: Carthamus lanatus was originallly in the database as Carthamnus lanatus

Carthamus lanatus Distaff Thistle


http://flickr.com/photos/lynkos/
Carthamus lanatus Distaff Thistle
http://flickr.com/photos/58213213@N00/
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Carthamus lanatus is a ANNUAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
Kentrophyllum lanatum. (L.)D.C.

Habitats
Edible Uses
An edible oil is obtained from the seed[105, 183].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



The plant is anthelmintic, diaphoretic and febrifuge[240].
Other Uses
An oil is obtained from the seed[240], though the report gives no more details[K].
Cultivation details
Succeeds in ordinary garden soil[1]. Requires a position in full sun[138]. This species is a potentially serious pest plant in N. America[274].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in gentle heat in a greenhouse. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 4 weeks at 15°c[138]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. The seed can also be sown in situ in April/May[138] but plants may not then mature their seed.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Woolly distaff thistle, downy safflower or saffron thistle, Zafferanone selvatico. French name: Carthame laineux. Spain Spanish name: espinas de cristo. Portugal Portuguese name: cardo-sanguinho. Germany German name: wolliger Saflor. Brazil Brazilian name: cardo-lanudo. Sweden Swedish name: luddsafflor.
Found In
Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe, India, Italy, Mediterranean, Sicily, Tasmania.
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Noxious Weed Information: US - California - B list (noxious weeds). Oregon - "A" designated weed, Quarantine.In Australia the plant is commonly regarded as a pasture weed. Not considered a weed in much of Europe.
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed.
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Carthamus tinctoriusSafflower | Koosumbha | Hoang-tchi43
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
L.
Botanical References
50
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Carthamus lanatus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.