homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Callirhoe leiocarpa - R.Martin.
                 
Common Name Tall Poppy-Mallow
Family Malvaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Prairies, plains, woods and mesquite groves[228].
Range Southern N. America.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Callirhoe leiocarpa Tall Poppy-Mallow


Clarence A. Rechenthin @ USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Callirhoe leiocarpa Tall Poppy-Mallow
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Callirhoe leiocarpa is a ANNUAL growing to 0.9 m (3ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower in August, and the seeds ripen in September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
C. pedata. (Torr.&Gray.)Gray. Malva pedata.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Root - cooked[2, 22, 46, 61, 105]. Parsnip-shaped[161].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a light rich sandy loam and a sunny position[1]. This species is hardy to about -15°c[200]. A polymorphic species[1]. Plants resent root disturbance and should be planted into their final positions as soon as possible[138]. Slugs are strongly attracted to this plant and can destroy even established plants by eating out all the young shoots in spring[K].
Propagation
Seed - sow outdoors or in a cold frame. Plants resent root disturbance so the seed is best sown in situ in April[138], though the slugs will have a field day if you do not protect the plants[K]. If seed is in short supply then sow it in pots in a cold frame, putting a few seeds in each pot, and plant the pots out in early summer once the plants have put on at least 15cm of growth. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 6 months at 15°c[138].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Callirhoe digitataFinger Poppy Mallow, Winecup20
Callirhoe involucrataPoppy Mallow, Purple poppymallow, Winecup, Finger Poppy Mallow32
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
R.Martin.
Botanical References
200228
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
Elizabeth H.
Robert J. Campbell Mon Jul 21 15:18:41 2003
I am growing this plant in a front yard flower bed. Soil clay mixed with compost. Wettest summer in over 30 years. Plant has prospered and bloomed steadily from mid June into late July. I have grown hundreds of kinds of flowers in the past fifteen years, but have appreciated none more than this one.
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Callirhoe leiocarpa  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.