homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Anemonella thalictroides - (L.)Spach.
                 
Common Name Rue-Anemone
Family Ranunculaceae
USDA hardiness 4-7
Known Hazards Although no reports of toxicity have been seen for this species, it belongs to a family that contains many toxic species. The toxins are not normally fairly mild in effect and they are usually destroyed by thoroughly heating or drying the plant.
Habitats Damp deciduous and mixed open woods[43, 187].
Range Eastern N. America - New Hampshire to Massachusetts, south to Florida and west to Kansas.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade

Summary
Bloom Color: Pink. Main Bloom Time: Early summer, Late spring, Mid spring. Form: Upright or erect.

Anemonella thalictroides Rue-Anemone


Anemonella thalictroides Rue-Anemone
http://tolweb.org/onlinecontributors/app?page=ViewImageData&service=external&sp=24854
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Anemonella thalictroides is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 4. It is in flower in April. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Anemone thalictroides. Syndesmon thalictroides. Thalictrum anemonoides.

Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Root.
Edible Uses:

Root - cooked[46, 61, 222]. Starchy[105, 177]. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Astringent.

A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of diarrhoea and vomiting[222]. A preparation of the root has historically been used in the treatment of piles[222].
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Massing, Rock garden, Woodland garden. Requires a moist shady light soil[1], it strongly resents any wetness at the roots[200]. A delicate plant for a loose leafy soil in sun or part shade[187]. Plants dislike any root disturbance, they should be planted in their final positions whilst still young[1]. A greedy plant inhibiting the growth of nearby plants, especially legumes[54]. Plants are slow to establish, often falling victim to slug predations[200]. Special Features:Attractive foliage, North American native.
Propagation
Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in the spring. Division - this is best done in the autumn by carefully removing pieces from the outside of the clump and growing them on in pots until they are established[1, 200]. Be careful to disturb the main clump as little as possible[1].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
(L.)Spach.
Botanical References
43200270
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Anemonella thalictroides  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.