homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Alisma canaliculatum - A.Braun.&C.D.Bouché
                 
Common Name
Family Alismataceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards Although no mention of toxicity has been seen for this plant, the fresh leaves and roots of the closely related A. plantago-aquatica are poisonous, though the toxins are destroyed by thoroughly cooking or drying the plant[[13, 46].
Habitats Wet places all over Japan[58]. Margin of lakes, ponds, marshes and streams in China[266].
Range E. Asia - S. China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Wet Soil Water Plants Full sun

Summary

Alisma canaliculatum


http://www.naris.go.kr/
Alisma canaliculatum
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Alisma canaliculatum is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Jun to August, and the seeds ripen from Jul to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Flies.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers wet soil and can grow in water.

Synonyms
A. plantago angustifolium. non Kunth. A. plantago canaliculatum.

Habitats
 Pond; Bog Garden;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Young plants - cooked. Used in soups[177]. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Succeeds in a sunny position in boggy ground or shallow water up to 25cm deep[1, 200].
Propagation
Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Place the pot in about 3cm of water to keep the soil wet. Pot up the seedlings when large enough to handle and keep in the cold frame for the first winter, planting out in late spring. Division in spring or autumn. Fairly easy, the divisions can be planted straight out into their permanent positions.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Alisma plantago-aquaticaGreat Water Plantain, ZE-XIE, European water plantain, American water plantain, Northern water plan13
Damasonium alismaThrumwort10
Limnocharis flavaSawah Lettuce, Sawah Flowering Rush40
Sagittaria aginashi 10
Sagittaria brevirostaShort-Beaked Arrow Leaf20
Sagittaria chapmaniiChapman's arrowhead00
Sagittaria cuneataWapato, arumleaf arrowhead41
Sagittaria gramineaChinese Arrowhead, Grassy Arrowhead, Weatherby's arrowhead10
Sagittaria latifoliaDuck Potato, Broadleaf Arrowhead51
Sagittaria rigidaSessile-Fruited Arrowhead30
Sagittaria sagittifoliaArrow Head, Hawaii arrowhead51
Sagittaria sagittifolia leucopetala 31
Sagittaria trifoliaChinese Arrowroot, Threeleaf arrowhead40
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
A.Braun.&C.D.Bouché
Botanical References
58200266
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Alisma canaliculatum  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.