homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Agoseris glauca - (Pursh.)Raf.
                 
Common Name Mountain Dandelion, Pale agoseris, False agoseris
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Meadows and other open places at all elevations[60] in moderately dry to moist or even wet soils[212].
Range Western N. America - British Columbia to Manitoba, south to California and New Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Agoseris glauca Mountain Dandelion, Pale agoseris, False agoseris


Agoseris glauca Mountain Dandelion, Pale agoseris, False agoseris
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Agoseris glauca is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft). It is in flower from May to June, and the seeds ripen from Jun to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in nutritionally poor soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
A. villosa. Rydb. Troxicum glaucum.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Gum.

The solidified sap (latex) of the stem is chewed as a gum[61, 161, 177, 212, 257].
Medicinal Uses


Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Laxative;  Poultice;  Warts.

The following reports refer to the sub-species A. glauca dasycephala (Torr.&Gray.)Jepson. An infusion of the entire plant is used as a wash for sores and rashes[257]. The milky latex is applied to warts in order to remove them[257]. This requires constant applications over a period of weeks for it to be effective[K]. A poultice made from the latex is applied to sores[257]. An infusion of the root is used as a laxative[257].
Other Uses
Gum;  Latex.

A latex in the plant contains rubber, but not in sufficient quantities to make it commercially valuable[212].
Cultivation details
Prefers full sun and a sandy or gravelly loam low in nutrients[1, 200]. The sub-species A. glauca villosa is used for its gum[177].
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 2 - 6 weeks at 15°c[133]. As soon as the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer or late in the following spring. Division with care in spring[200]. The plants do not like a lot of root disturbance so it is best to pot up the divisions and keep them in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are established.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Agoseris aurantiacaMountain Dandelion, Orange agoseris21
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Pursh.)Raf.
Botanical References
60200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Agoseris glauca  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.