homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Agastache cana - (Hook.)Wooton.&Standl.
                 
Common Name Hoary Balm Of Gilead, Mosquito plant
Family Lamiaceae or Labiatae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry slopes in the mountains[187].
Range South-western N. America - Texas to New Mexico.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Half Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Summary

Agastache cana Hoary Balm Of Gilead, Mosquito plant


Charlie McDonald. http://www.fs.fed.us/
Agastache cana Hoary Balm Of Gilead, Mosquito plant
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Agastache cana is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in) by 0.3 m (1ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 9. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to August, and the seeds ripen from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees.The plant is self-fertile.
It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms
Cedronella cana.

Habitats
 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Condiment.

Leaves - used as a flavouring[2, 105]. A very fragrant flavour[183].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
Prefers a sunny sheltered position and a well-drained sandy loam enriched with leaf-mould[111, 200]. Best if given a hot dry position in full sun[187]. Plants are only hardy in the milder areas of Britain[111, 233], tolerating temperatures down to about -5°c[200]. Another report says that they are hardy to about -20°c[187]. Plants are short-lived[233]. A good bee plant.
Propagation
Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. The seed usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 13°c[133]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant out in late spring or early summer[K]. Division in spring. Fairly simple, if large divisions are used it is possible to plant them straight out into their permanent positions. Basal cuttings of young shoots in spring[111]. Harvest the young shoots when they are about 10 - 15cm tall and pot them up in a lightly shaded position in a greenhouse. They should root within 3 weeks and can be planted out in the summer or following spring.

Books by Plants For A Future

Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Agastache foeniculumAnise Hyssop, Blue giant hyssop51
Agastache mexicanaMexican Giant Hyssop30
Agastache neomexicanaNew Mexico Giant Hyssop, Bill Williams Mountain giant hyssop31
Agastache rugosaKorean Mint43
Agastache urticifoliaGiant Hyssop, Nettleleaf giant hyssop31
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Due to a fault in the PDF printer we are trying a few different options. Please try the one below

 

Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
 
Author
(Hook.)Wooton.&Standl.
Botanical References
200
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Agastache cana  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Twiter      Facebook

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.