homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner homebanner
Ardisia sieboldii - Miq.
                 
Common Name Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu
Family Myrsinaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mixed forests, thickets, mountains and hillsides at elevations of 100 - 600 metres[266].
Range E. Asia - China, S. Japan, Formosa.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade

Summary

Ardisia sieboldii Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu


http://flickr.com/photos/68821308@N00
Ardisia sieboldii Duo Zhi Zi Jin Niu
http://flickr.com/photos/68821308@N00
   
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of shrub
Ardisia sieboldii is an evergreen Shrub growing to 6 m (19ft 8in). It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Mar to June, and the seeds ripen from Jan to April. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms
Bladhia sieboldii.
Habitats
Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit - cooked. A famine food used when all else fails[177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known
Other Uses
None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will be hardy in Britain. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Prefers a well-drained humus rich soil in partial shade in a position sheltered from cold drying winds.
Propagation
Seed - best harvested when it is ripe in the winter and sown immediately in a greenhouse[1]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. When large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, once the plants are 20cm or more tall. Cuttings of half-ripe wood in summer[200]. Grow on in cool, shaded humid conditions until well rooted[200].
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Ardisia crenataCoralberry, Hen's eyes, Spiceberry01
Ardisia crispa 11
Ardisia japonicaMarlberry03
Plant Suppliers: Click here for a List

      You can download this page as a PDF

Expert comment
 
Author
Miq.
Botanical References
58266
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
 
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.
Add a comment/link

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

Subject : Ardisia sieboldii  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design
Habitats
Translations

Content

Content Help
Bookshop
Support Us
Blog
Links
Old Database Search
Suppliers
Contact
About Us
News
Sign In

PFAF Newsletter

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email newsletter. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.