Schizophragma hydrangeoides - Siebold.&Zucc.
Common Name Japanese Hydrangea Vine
Family Hydrangeaceae
USDA hardiness 5-8
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Damp woods and thickets in mountains all over Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - Japan, Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Full shade Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Bloom Color: White. Main Bloom Time: Early spring, Late spring, Mid spring. Form: Irregular or sprawling.

Schizophragma hydrangeoides Japanese Hydrangea Vine
Schizophragma hydrangeoides Japanese Hydrangea Vine
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of climber
Schizophragma hydrangeoides is a deciduous Climber growing to 12 m (39ft) by 12 m (39ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 5. It is in flower from Jul to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; not Deep Shade; Ground Cover; North Wall. By. East Wall. By.
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves.
Edible Uses:

Leaves - cooked[105, 177].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
Plants can be allowed to sprawl and are then used as a ground cover for a shady position[188, 208].
Cultivation details
Landscape Uses:Arbor. Requires a moist leafy soil and some shade at the roots. An easily grown plant[1], it prefers a good loamy soil and plenty of moisture[11]. Succeeds on most soil types, disliking only very alkaline soils[202]. Plants succeed in sun or shade[182], though they prefer full sun[202, 219]. In the hotter parts of Britain they prefer shade from the midday sun[219]. They succeed on north-facing walls[188, 219]. The fully dormant plant is hardy to about -20°c[182, 200]. Plants are slow to establish and slow-growing when young, though they speed up somewhat with age[202]. Plants do not normally require pruning, though any unwanted growth can be removed in the winter[219]. Plants have a similar growth habit to ivy (Hedera helix) climbing trees by means of aerial roots or growing along the woodland floor[1, 182]. Plants might need some help to become attached in their early years[182]. Some named varieties have been developed for their ornamental value[182]. Special Features:Not North American native, Attractive flowers or blooms.
Seed - sow late winter to early spring in a greenhouse. Germination is usually fair to very good[78]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for their first winter, planting them out in late spring or early summer. Layering in spring directly into pots. A fair to good percentage[78], though it can be difficult to find suitable low growth[202]. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 4 - 5cm with a heel, July in a frame[1, 78]. Keep the cuttings moist[78].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Jessica   Mon Mar 28 16:38:15 2005

Link: Paghat's Garden: Moonlight Vine

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Schizophragma hydrangeoides  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.