Paronychia argentea - Lam.
Common Name Algerian Tea
Family Caryophyllaceae
USDA hardiness 6-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry rocky habitats[200].
Range S. Europe to S.W. Asia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Paronychia argentea Algerian Tea
Paronychia argentea Algerian Tea
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Paronychia argentea is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 7. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to August. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.


 Ground Cover; Cultivated Beds; East Wall. In. South Wall. In. West Wall. In.
Edible Uses
Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Tea.

An infusion of the flowers is used as a tea[183].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Aphrodisiac;  Diuretic;  TB.

An infusion of the leaves is aphrodisiac and diuretic[200]. It is also used in the treatment of TB[200].


Other Uses
Especially useful as a ground cover plant after bulbs have flowered[200, 208]. The plants form a low carpet, rooting as they spread, and they should be spaced about 30cm apart each way[208].
Cultivation details
Requires a warm open position in full sun, in a sharply drained sandy or gritty soil. If the soil is too rich the plants leaves will not be so silvery[200]. Plants can be grown in a wall[200]. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c, perhaps more if in a perfectly drained soil[200]. Closely related to P. capitata, but this species is more tolerant of winter cold and wet conditions[200].
Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Paronychia capitataAlgerian Tea11
Paronychia jamesiiNailwort, James' nailwort10


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
articals, many on eatable plants   Sun Jan 6 2008

Blue Ecosystems

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Paronychia argentea  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.