Mitchella undulata - Siebold.&Zucc.
Common Name
Family Rubiaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Woody hillsides on sandy substrates[200].
Range E. Asia - Japan, S. Korea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Mitchella undulata

Mitchella undulata
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Mitchella undulata is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) by 0.5 m (1ft 8in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jun to July. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid and neutral soils and can grow in very acid soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.


Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Ground Cover;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Fruit.
Edible Uses:

Fruit. Not very well-flavoured[200].
Medicinal Uses
Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

None known


Other Uses
Can be used as a ground cover plant in a shady position[188]. Especially good on a peat terrace or in a woodland[200]. Plants form a spreading carpet, rooting along the stems, and are best spaced about 30cm apart each way[208].
Cultivation details
Requires a moist but well-drained lime-free soil and some shade[11]. Prefers a peaty soil[1, 200], succeeding in neutral to acid soils[200].
Seed - it germinates better if given 3 months cold stratification and so it is best sown as soon as it is ripe in the autumn[113]. Sow stored seed as early in the year as possible. Make sure that all the fruit pulp is removed from the seed because it contains germination inhibitors[113]. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of naturally layered stems in the spring[200]. Cuttings.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
Robert A Threlfall   Sun Jul 31 17:05:58 2005
An Eastern Asian -- Eastern North American disjunct. The closely related species Mitchella repens L. (squaw vine) was used by American Indian women as a paturient from two to three weeks prior to child birth. The Menominee Indian tribe used the leaves of M. repens for menstrual problems and as a sedative in insomnia. M repens is a well known for bringing on suppressed menses.

Two species in this genus world wide. This genus is in the Rubiacea (Madder) family.

Reference: 1986, Comparisons of Medicinal Plants Disjunct Between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America, Steven Foster.

Link: Flora of China. Hu's card index lists this species both as Mitchella repens var. undulata and as M. undulata. Card number 140558.

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Mitchella undulata  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.