Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Acaenia anserinifolia - (J.R.Forst.&G.Forst.)Druce.

Common Name Pirri-Pirri Bur
Family Rosaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Open positions from lowland to the montane zone in North, South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand[44].
Range Eastern Australia, New Zealand. Naturalized in Britain[17].
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Acaenia anserinifolia Pirri-Pirri Bur


Acaenia anserinifolia Pirri-Pirri Bur

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Acaenia anserinifolia is an evergreen Perennial growing to 0.1 m (0ft 4in) by 1 m (3ft 3in) at a fast rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6 and is not frost tender. It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jun to July. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

A. novae-zelandiae. A. sanguisorbae.

Habitats

 Ground Cover;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts:
Edible Uses: Tea.

The leaves are used as a substitute for tea[2, 144, 173, 183].

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiphlogistic;  Diuretic;  Vulnerary.

The leaves are antiphlogistic, carminative, diuretic and vulnerary[61].

Other Uses

A good ground-cover plant, tolerating some treading[200]. A carpeting plant, rooting as it spreads[208].

Cultivation details

An easily grown plant, it succeeds in ordinary well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade[133, 200]. Requires a warm position[208]. Adaptable to poorly-drained soils in Australia[157]. A very invasive plant, spreading freely by its procumbent rooting stems[K]. It is low-growing, however, and so can be grown as a ground cover amongst taller plants[K].

Propagation

Seed - sow March in a greenhouse. Germination, which can be very poor, usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 10°c[133]. When the seedlings are large enough to handle, prick them out into individual pots, planting them out in the summer. Division in April or October. Very easy, the plants can be divided at any time of the year if required, though it will need to be done in a greenhouse during the winter months. Cuttings - August in a cold frame.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(J.R.Forst.&G.Forst.)Druce.

Botanical References

44200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Acaenia anserinifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.