Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Xanthostemon verus - (Roxb.) Peter G.Wilson

Common Name Iron Wood
Family Myrtaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Rainforests.
Range Southeast Asia - Indonesia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun
Xanthostemon verus Iron Wood


http://www.botanicimage.com
Xanthostemon verus Iron Wood
http://www.botanicimage.com

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Xanthostemon verus or commonly known as Iron Wood is a large, evergreen tree that can be found in Southeast Asia specifically in Indonesia. No plant part is edible or of medicinal importance. The wood is very hard, very heavy, highly durable, and resistant to marine borers. Its hardness makes it very difficult to work. It is suitable for making rudders, parts of anchors, building bridges, house construction, etc.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of cone
Xanthostemon verus is an evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 10 m (32ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Eugenia amboinensis Nois. ex Link Metrosideros pictipetala Blanco Metrosideros suberosa Roxb. Metros

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses The dark reddish-brown wood is very hard; very heavy; durable; resistant to the weather, soil and water, marine borers etc[46 , 467 ]. Its hardness makes it very difficult to work[467 ]. It is used for making rudders, parts of anchors etc[46 ]. It is used for building bridges, house construction etc[467 ]. The wood is too hard for general building purposes[46 ].

Cultivation details

Not known

Propagation

Seed -

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Indonesia

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Roxb.) Peter G.Wilson

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Xanthostemon verus  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.