We need help! In recent months our income dropped considerably and we need more donations from our users to avoid getting into financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Touchardia latifolia - Gaudich.

Common Name Olona
Family Urticaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Mesic valleys and wet forest at elevations from 70 - 1,200 metres[417 ]. Deep ravines[454 ].
Range Pacific - Hawaii.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Wet Soil Full shade Semi-shade
Touchardia latifolia Olona


http://www.botanicimage.com
Touchardia latifolia Olona
Public Domain

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Touchardia latifolia, commonly known as Olana, is a flowering shrub about 1 to 3 m tall endemic to Hawaii. The leaves, arranged alternately, vary in shape from thin lanceolate to broad elliptic. Female flowers are orange berry-like achenes while male flowers are white. No plant part is edible and of medicinal value. The bark yields strong, light, and water resistant fiber with is used for making fish lines, nets, in feather capes and helmets, musical instruments, weapons, fine cloth, etc. Plant is grown from cuttings. Transplanting is not ideal because the roots of Olana are fragile.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Touchardia latifolia is a SHRUB growing to 2 m (6ft 7in) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in full shade (deep woodland) or semi-shade (light woodland). It prefers moist or wet soil.

Synonyms

No synonyms are recorded for this name.

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Other Uses: A fibre obtained from the bark is strong, light, and water-resistant[417 ]. A very good quality fibre, highly prized for its tenacity and durability, it is used traditionally for making fish lines, netting, in feather capes and helmets, as well as ki-leaf rain capes, in musical instruments; in weapons such as daggers, clubs. Also used in conjunction with Freycinetia arborea in twined basketry[417 ]. The fibre is suitable for making fine cloth[454 ]. The plants are best cut when a little over a year old and their thick stems stripped of the loosely adhering bark[640 ]. The extraneous pulp is then scraped away the with a blade[640 ].

Cultivation details

The plant grows best at elevations from 300 - 1,500 metres[640 ]. The plant flourishes best in a deeply shaded woodland position with hardly any clearing[640 ].

Propagation

Seed -

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Olona

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

United States

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Gaudich.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Touchardia latifolia  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.