Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Tesing-Testing - R.Br. ex Wall.

Common Name
Family Caprifoliaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Dry scrub and rocky slopes in calcareous soils, 1200 - 4200 metres in Uttar Pradesh[146, 158].
Range E. Asia - N.W. Himalayas
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Well drained soil Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Tesing-Testing


Tesing-Testing

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Tesing-Testing is a deciduous Shrub growing to 3.5 m (11ft) by 3 m (9ft) at a slow rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower in June. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers dry or moist soil.

Synonyms

Zabelia triflora. (Wallich.)Makino.

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Wood - hard, close and even-grained. Used for walking sticks[146, 158].

Cultivation details

Requires a well-drained open loamy soil[11] in a warm, sheltered sunny position[200, 245]. Plants are best grown in semi-shade[219]. They are intolerant of water-logging[200] and of dry soils[219]. Succeeds in any soil but new growth is less vigorous in dry soils[202]. One report says that the plant likes a soil with a high chalk content[245], though another says that chlorosis occurs on very alkaline soils[202]. This species is hardy to about -15°c[184], it grows well in the open at Kew[11]. A fairly slow-growing plant, it is shy to flower in British gardens unless placed against a sunny wall[219]. It flowers on wood that is 2 - 3 years old or older[182]. Another report says that the plant flowers on the new wood[219], whilst another says that it flowers on terminal clusters[245]. Any pruning is best done immediately after flowering by thinning out the old wood.[182, 219]. Plants in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200], Closely related to A buddleioides and A. umbellata[182]. The flowers are wonderfully scented[182], with the fragrance of vanilla[245].

Propagation

Seed - we have no specific information for this plant, but suggest sowing the seed in early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 7 -10cm with a slight heel, July in pots of sandy soil in a frame[11]. Takes 3 - 4 weeks. Very easy, a good percentage of the cuttings root[78]. Cuttings of mature wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel if possible, November in a cold frame. High percentage[78]. Layering young shoots[245].

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

R.Br. ex Wall.

Botanical References

11200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Tesing-Testing  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.