Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Tachia guianensis - Aubl.

Common Name Tachia
Family Gentianaceae
USDA hardiness 10-12
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Rainforests at low to middle elevations[631 ].
Range S. America - Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Tender Moist Soil Full sun
Tachia guianensis Tachia


http://www.botanicimage.com
Tachia guianensis Tachia
http://www.botanicimage.com

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary

Tachia guianensis is a shrub or small tree in South America that usually grows about 4 m in height. It has hollow and sub ligneous stems. It is not edible but it is a known medicinal plant. it is a very bitter herb used for fevers and abdominal pain. It is also used to improve the appetite and to strengthen the digestive system.


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Tachia guianensis is an evergreen Shrub growing to 3 m (9ft) by 3 m (9ft) at a medium rate.
It is hardy to zone (UK) 10. It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

Tachia pavonii Gilg

Habitats

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



Tachia guianensis is a very bitter herb that is highly valued by indiginous peoples for its beneficial effect upon the digestive system, and as a treatment against fevers. All parts of the plant can be used, though the root is most commonly employed. The very bitter root is antiinflammatory, antipyretic, appetizer, cholagogue, febrifuge, stomachic and tonic[348 , 526 , 528 ]. A powerful and very effective herb, it is used to treat intermittent fevers[528 ]. It is also used like gentian to improve the appetite, strengthen the digestive system, relieve abdominal pain and rid the digestive tract of parasites[348 , 518 , 526 ]. It is said that there is no better remedy for 'sore stomach' than a tea made from the root[558 ]. The powdered leaves are to the coca preparation 'to make it taste better'[558 ].

Other Uses

Other Uses None known

Cultivation details

A plant of the moist, lowland tropics.

Propagation

Seed -

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : This taxon has not yet been assessed

Related Plants

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Aubl.

Botanical References

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here
A special thanks to Ken Fern for some of the information used on this page.

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Tachia guianensis  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.