Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Suaeda fruticosa - Forssk.

Common Name Shrubby Seablite
Family Chenopodiaceae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sandy soils, salty or otherwise, along the coast[182]. Plants do not grow below the line of the spring high tides[17].
Range Coasts of Europe, from France and Britain southwards. Central and southwestern Asia, Africa.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Full sun
Suaeda fruticosa Shrubby Seablite


USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Suaeda fruticosa Shrubby Seablite
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Suaeda fruticosa is an evergreen Shrub growing to 1 m (3ft 3in). It is in leaf 12-Jan It is in flower from Jul to October, and the seeds ripen from Aug to October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Wind, self.The plant is self-fertile.
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline and saline soils.
It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

S. vera.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Leaves;  Seed.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. A salty flavour[K]. Seed - raw or cooked.

Medicinal Uses



Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Emetic;  Ophthalmic.

The leaves are used as a poultice in the treatment of ophthalmia[240]. When infused in water, they have been used as an emetic[240].

Other Uses

Potash.

The plant is rich in potassium and is often burnt as a source of potash for making soap and glass[4].

Cultivation details

Dislikes shade. Succeeds in saline soils and tolerates maritime exposure.

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Suaeda australisSeablite20
Suaeda californicaCalifornia Sea Blite10
Suaeda corniculata 10
Suaeda depressaPursh seepweed10
Suaeda glauca 10
Suaeda japonica 10
Suaeda linearisSouthern Sea Blite, Annual seepweed10
Suaeda maritimaSea Blite, Herbaceous seepweed, Rich's seepweed30
Suaeda nigraBush Seepweed10
Suaeda occidentalisWestern Seepweed10
Suaeda palmeri 10
Suaeda salsa 10

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Forssk.

Botanical References

17

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

M. Safder   Tue Feb 21 2006

i want more information about suaeda fruticosa because i am very much interested in this plant especially about its medecinal uses. thanks

m.celine mary   Tue Jul 14 2009

components of this plant leaves not given

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Suaeda fruticosa  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.