Sonchus brachyotus - DC.
Common Name
Family Asteraceae or Compositae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sunny grassy places and cultivated fields all over Japan[58].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan, Siberia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Moist Soil

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Sonchus brachyotus
Sonchus brachyotus
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Sonchus brachyotus is a PERENNIAL growing to 0.6 m (2ft). and are pollinated by Insects.Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It prefers moist soil.


 Cultivated Beds;
Edible Uses
Edible Parts: Leaves;  Root.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves and stem tops - raw or cooked[105]. Root - cooked[105].
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.


A decoction of the whole plant is used to treat stomach problems, dermatitis, inflammation, ulcers etc[218].


Other Uses

None known
Cultivation details
We have very little information on this species and do not know if it will succeed in Britain, though judging by its native range it should succeed outdoors in most parts of the country. The following notes are based on the general needs of the genus. Succeeds in most soils in a sunny position.
Seed - sow spring in situ. Division in spring.
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Sonchus arvensisField Milk Thistle, Field sowthistle, Moist sowthistle21
Sonchus asperPrickly Sow Thistle, Spiny sowthistle21
Sonchus kirkiiShore Sow Thistle10
Sonchus oleraceusSow Thistle, Common sowthistle22
Sonchus tenerrimusClammy Sow Thistle, Slender sowthistle10


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Sonchus brachyotus  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.