Saururus chinensis - (Lour.)Baill.
Common Name
Family Saururaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Low damp places by water[147]. Wet places, ditches, meadows, riverbanks, streamsides, forests, thickets, roadsides and field margins from near sea level to 1700 metres[266].
Range E. Asia - China, Japan.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Fully Hardy Wet Soil Water Plants Semi-shade Full sun

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Saururus chinensis
Saururus chinensis
Physical Characteristics
 icon of manicon of flower
Saururus chinensis is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.2 m (4ft).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower from Aug to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs)Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers wet soil and can grow in water.

S. loureier.

Woodland Garden Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Pond; Bog Garden;
Edible Uses
None known
Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.

Antiperiodic;  Antiphlogistic;  Depurative;  Diuretic;  Febrifuge;  Laxative;  Parasiticide;  Poultice.

Antiperiodic, parasiticide[61, 178]. The flowers are antimalarial, diuretic, eliminative, laxative and parasiticide[218]. The root is antimalarial, depurative, eliminative and parasiticide[218]. The whole plant is antiphlogistic, depurative, diuretic, febrifuge and refrigerant[147, 218]. A decoction is used in the treatment of oedema, nephritis-associated oedema, nutritional oedema, inflammatory conditions and calculus of the urinary system, rheumatoid arthritis, boils and abscesses, rashes and fungal infections of the skin[147]. The leaves are used as a poultice to clean abscesses and boils[147, 218].


Other Uses

None known
Cultivation details
This is a plant for a boggy area of the garden, it is able to withstand temporary flooding[56]. It prefers a loamy soil[1] growing well in pond margins though it spreads vigorously[56]. It can succeed in damp sites in the woodland as well as in the bog garden[200]. Plants are fairly cold tolerant, but are best given a protective mulch in the winter[56].
Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in early autumn. Sow stored seed in late winter or early spring. Keep the pots moist by standing them in shallow water[200]. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring[1, 200]. The plants spread freely and division is possible at almost any time in the growing season. Divisions taken in mid to late summer should be overwintered in pots in a cold frame and then be planted out in late spring. Regular division maintains the vigour of the plant[200].
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Saururus cernuusSwamp Lily, Lizard's Tail01


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Saururus chinensis  

Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.