Common Name
USDA hardiness
Known Hazards
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential
Medicinal Rating  

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.


Physical Characteristics

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses


Other Uses
Cultivation details
Other Names
Found In
Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status
Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Embelia ribesFalse black pepper, White-flowered Embelia34
Rheum ribes 20
Ribes aciculare 30
Ribes alpinumAlpine Currant30
Ribes altissimum 30
Ribes ambiguum 20
Ribes americanumAmerican Blackcurrant21
Ribes aureumGolden Currant41
Ribes bracteosumStink Currant21
Ribes burejenseBureja gooseberry,40
Ribes californicumHillside Gooseberry20
Ribes cereumWax Currant21
Ribes curvatumGranite gooseberry30
Ribes cynosbatiDogberry, Eastern prickly gooseberry31
Ribes diacanthumSiberian currant20
Ribes distans 20
Ribes divaricatumCoastal Black Gooseberry, Spreading gooseberry, Parish's gooseberry, Straggly gooseberry41
Ribes fasciculatum 10
Ribes fragrans 30
Ribes gayanum 30
Ribes glaciale 20
Ribes glandulosumSkunk Currant21
Ribes griffithii 20
Ribes himalense 31
Ribes hirtellumCurrant-Gooseberry, Hairystem gooseberry30
Ribes horridum 30
Ribes hudsonianumHudson Bay Currant, Northern black currant, Western black currant21
Ribes inebriansWhisky Currant21
Ribes inermeWhitestem Gooseberry, Klamath gooseberry20
Ribes irriguumIdaho Gooseberry21


Print Friendly and PDF
Expert comment
Botanical References
Links / References
For a list of references used on this page please go here
Readers comment
QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.
2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.
3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the website on their phone.
Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.


Plant Uses

Edible Uses
Medicinal Uses
Other Plant uses
Woodland Gardening
Why Perennial Plants?
Top Edible Plants
Top Medicinal Plants
Garden Design

Twiter      Facebook


Content Help
Support Us
Old Database Search
About Us

Stay informed about PFAFs progress,
challenges and hopes by signing up for
our free email ePost. You will receive
a range of benefits including:
* Important announcements and news
* Exclusive content not on the website
* Updates on new information &
functionality of the website & database

We will not sell or share your email address.
You can unsubscribe at anytime.