Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Rhamnus saxatilis tinctorius - (Waldst.&Kit.)Nyman.

Common Name Dyer's Buckthorn
Family Rhamnaceae
USDA hardiness 5-9
Known Hazards There is the suggestion that this species could be mildly poisonous[19, 65].
Habitats Rocky places on calcareous soils in the Mediterranean[1, 50].
Range S.E. Europe to E. Asia.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Fully Hardy Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Rhamnus saxatilis tinctorius Dyer


Rhamnus saxatilis tinctorius Dyer

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of shrub
Rhamnus saxatilis tinctorius is a deciduous Shrub growing to 2 m (6ft 7in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 6. It is in flower in May. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in very alkaline soils.
It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Synonyms

R. tinctoria. Waldst.&Kit.

Habitats

Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade;

Edible Uses

None known

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

Dye.

A green dye is obtained from the leaves.

Cultivation details

Succeeds in any reasonably good soil. Calcicole, it does not succeed in acid soils. The species in this genus are notably resistant to honey fungus[200].

Propagation

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Stored seed will require 1 - 2 months cold stratification and should be sown as early in the year as possible in a cold frame or outdoor seedbed. Germination is usually good, at least 80% by late spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current year's growth, autumn in a frame. Layering in early spring.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Rhamnus alaternusItalian Buckthorn00
Rhamnus carolinianusIndian Cherry, Oak, Carolina Buckthorn21
Rhamnus catharticaCommon Buckthorn03
Rhamnus croceusRed Berry20
Rhamnus dahuricaDahurian Buckthorn11
Rhamnus frangulaAlder Buckthorn03
Rhamnus globosalokao00
Rhamnus grandiflora 20
Rhamnus japonicaJapanese buckthorn11
Rhamnus leptophyllus 10
Rhamnus lycioides 00
Rhamnus nepalensis 11
Rhamnus persicus 20
Rhamnus purpureus 01
Rhamnus purshianaCascara Sagrada23
Rhamnus saxatilisAvignon Berry, Rock buckthorn00
Rhamnus triquetra 01
Rhamnus utilisChinese Buckthorn00
Rhamnus virgatus 11

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

(Waldst.&Kit.)Nyman.

Botanical References

1150200

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Rhamnus saxatilis tinctorius  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.