Help! Our income has dropped considerably for several months and unless it improves soon we will be in financial difficulty. More >>>

Follow Us:

 

Raphanus maritima - Sm.

Common Name Sea Radish
Family Brassicaceae or Cruciferae
USDA hardiness Coming soon
Known Hazards None known
Habitats A plant of the drift-line and cliffs on sandy and rocky shores[17].
Range Coasts of Europe, including Britain, from the Netherlands to N. Spain, Mediterranean, Black Sea.
Edibility Rating  
Other Uses  
Weed Potential No
Medicinal Rating  
Care
Moist Soil Semi-shade Full sun
Raphanus maritima Sea Radish


Raphanus maritima Sea Radish

Translate this page:

You can translate the content of this page by selecting a language in the select box.

Summary


Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Raphanus maritima is a BIENNIAL growing to 0.8 m (2ft 7in).
It is not frost tender. It is in flower from Jun to August. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees, flies. Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil. The plant can tolerate maritime exposure.

Synonyms

R. raphanistrum maritimus.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Flowers;  Leaves;  Root;  Seedpod.
Edible Uses:

Young leaves - raw or cooked as a potherb[2, 183]. A somewhat hot taste. Root - cooked as a potherb or used as a substitute for horseradish[2, 183]. Flowers - raw. A nice addition to salads. Young seedpods - raw. Crisp and juicy, they must be eaten when young because they quickly become tough and fibrous.

Medicinal Uses

Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.



None known

Other Uses

None known

Cultivation details

Prefers a rich soil with ample moisture[16, 52]. Dislikes very heavy soils[37]. The seeds are dispersed by sea-water, in which they can float for 7 - 10 days without loss of viability[17].

Propagation

Seed - sow spring in situ. Germination should take place within 2 weeks.

Other Names

If available other names are mentioned here

Found In

Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available

Weed Potential

Right plant wrong place. We are currently updating this section. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking.

Conservation Status

IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status :

Related Plants
Latin NameCommon NameEdibility RatingMedicinal Rating
Raphanus landraRadish20
Raphanus raphanistrumWild Radish21
Raphanus sativusRadish, Cultivated radish43
Raphanus sativus caudatusRat-Tail Radish33
Raphanus sativus nigerOriental Radish43
Raphanus sativus oleiformisFodder Radish33

 

Print Friendly and PDF

Expert comment

Author

Sm.

Botanical References

17

Links / References

For a list of references used on this page please go here

Readers comment

bindu   Wed Mar 1 2006

i just want to know any anti infflamatory activity is shown by this plant

QR Code

What's this?

This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. This QR Code is unique to this page. All plant pages have their own unique code. For more information about QR Codes click here.

1. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts.

2. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from.

3. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone.

Add a comment

If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at [email protected]. If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves.

* Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information.

To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately.

Subject : Raphanus maritima  
All the information contained in these pages is Copyright (C) Plants For A Future, 1996-2012.
Plants For A Future is a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales. Charity No. 1057719, Company No. 3204567,
Web Design & Management
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License. Some information cannot be used for commercial reasons or be modified (but some can). Please view the copyright link for more information.